Miles Calculator

Which fare classes earn full miles? The 100% club on six Star Alliance airlines

Figures checked October 17, 2026

Two passengers sit side by side on the same Singapore Airlines flight. One earns 6,765 miles for the trip and the other earns 3,383, because their tickets carry different fare class letters. The seat is the same and so is the distance. The fare class letter on your ticket decides how many miles you get, and our calculator shows the earning for every class.

A Singapore Airlines Boeing 777-300ER in Star Alliance livery climbing after takeoff
A Singapore Airlines Boeing 777-300ER in Star Alliance livery. Photo by Magic Aviation, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The short version

A China Eastern boarding pass with the Class box showing the letter D
Where to find your letter: the "Class" box on a boarding pass (here D, business class). Airlines also show it on the booking confirmation. China Eastern boarding pass, scan by Raimond Spekking, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Economy: who is in the 100% club

These are the economy letters (premium economy, business and first are in the next section). A class earns 100% when you are credited with at least the distance flown. Thai Airways is the most generous: letter H earns full miles, and so do Q and T. Singapore Airlines needs a flexible fare (B, E or Y), and EVA Air needs its top economy fare.

Airline100% or moreBelow 100%
Singapore Airlines
100% B E Y
75% H M W50% K N Q V G
Turkish Airlines
125% Y B100% M H S E Q A O
50% T L V G25% W P F U
ANA
100% Y B M
70% U H Q50% V W S T30% L K
Thai Airways
110% Y B M100% H Q T
75% K S V50% G25% W
EVA Air
100% Y B
75% M H Q50% S W V
Air China
110% Y B100% M
75% H Q U V50% S T W25% K L P

Percentages are of the distance flown, on long-haul international flights. Turkish adds a minimum number of miles per flight, which helps on short trips. Air China counts kilometers.

One letter, six answers

Fare class letters are not standard, and every airline sorts them its own way. Here is each economy letter on each airline. Green means 100% or more, and red means 30% or less. Where a letter is in a higher cabin, the cabin is named in the cell.

LetterSingapore AirlinesTurkish AirlinesANAThai AirwaysEVA AirAir China
Y100%125%100%110%100%110%
B100%125%100%110%100%110%
M75%100%100%110%75%100%
H75%100%70%100%75%75%
Q50%100%70%100%75%75%
K50%135%business30%75%125%premium economy25%
L100%premium economy50%30%–115%premium economy25%
V50%50%50%75%50%75%
S125%premium economy100%50%75%50%50%
T125%premium economy50%50%100%115%premium economy50%
W75%25%50%25%50%50%

Letter M earns full miles on Turkish, ANA and Air China, 110% on Thai, and only 75% on Singapore Airlines and EVA Air. Letter S is the biggest gap of all: 125% on Singapore Airlines, where it is a full-fare premium economy ticket, but 50% on ANA, EVA Air and Air China. A dash means the airline's chart doesn't use that letter.

Every cabin, side by side

This is the range of earning in each cabin. The spread inside a cabin is wide, so a business ticket is not automatically a big earner.

AirlineEconomyPremium economyBusinessFirst
Singapore Airlines50% to 100%100% to 125%125% to 150%200%
Turkish Airlines25% to 125%–135% to 150%–
ANA30% to 100%70% to 100%70% to 150%150%
Thai Airways25% to 110%110%125% to 150%200% to 250%
EVA Air50% to 100%100% to 125%125% to 175%–
Air China25% to 110%90% to 110%125% to 250%250% to 300%

The fare you buy within a cabin can matter as much as the cabin. Turkish economy runs from 25% on its cheapest fare to 125% on its full fare, a wider spread than the step from full-fare economy to its cheaper business class at 135%. For a worked comparison see Is business class worth it for the miles alone?

The traps to avoid

Programs that don't work by letter

How we worked it out

Every percentage is the share of the distance flown that the program credits for that fare class, as shown in the status calculator on October 17, 2026. The data comes from each airline's published charts, linked from the guides above. Rules change often, so check the date, and see the status targets page for the latest numbers.

Check your own fare class

Choose your program, pick the fare class from your booking, and see the miles and status progress for your route.

Open the status calculator